On August 3, 2011, New York Governor Andrew M. Cuomo signed into law an amendment to Lien Law Section 10 which now provides that a mechanic's lien related to retainage may be filed within 90 days of the time that the retainage became due. This will be a welcomed change for general contractors, subcontractors and even material suppliers that are used to having to file their mechanic's liens within tight time frames even though retainage may not yet be due. The new amended Lien Law Section 10 will now take a more practical approach to lien deadlines and allow everyone on the site to wait up to 90 days to file their mechanic's lien related to retainage. The new amended Section 10 will add this language effective immediately: "and provided further where the notice of lien is for retainage, the notice of lien may be filed within 90 days after the date the retainage was due to be released."
CAUTION: Contractors may read this new amendment to mean that they can withhold their entire mechanic's lien until 90 days after the retainge becomes due.