Friday, July 22, 2011
[…] Friday, July 22, 2011

Lien Law Amendment Regarding Retainage Heads to Governor for Signature

The New York Mechanic's Lien Blog has been following the progress of A05022 (a/k/a S. 3179) as it worked its way through the legislature.  As many of you know, the bill provides a substantial change to the Lien Law and one that will be welcomed almost universally by the construction industry.  The bill amends Lien Law Section 10 by adding a provision that states "and provided further where the notice of lien is for retainage, the notice of lien may be filed within 90 days after the date the retainage was due to be released."  In other words, the time to file a mechanic's lien is not now necessarily limited to 120 days on residential single family dwellings or 8 months on commercial projects.