Showing posts with label Article 3A. Show all posts
[…] In V.A.L. Floors v. Marson Contracting Co., the First Department of the Appellate Division reviewed a situation where a parcel of property (a condominium) had been sold and then a mechanic's lien was filed by a contractor hired by the prior owner.  The Court found that:

"since the deed contains the statutorily required trust fund language (see Lien Law § 13[5]), and the conveyance occurred prior to the filing of plaintiff's lien, the "lien is not valid against the deed" 

 The Court further noted that the contractor's mechanic's lien was not filed because:

"Lien Law § 4 provides that a mechanic's lien "shall extend to the owner's right, title or interest in the real property and improvements, existing at the time of filing the notice of lien." Since ownership of the condominium unit passed to the Buyers at the time of delivery of the deed (seeReal Property Law § 244), and since the Buyers did not consent to the work performed outside of the unit which constituted the basis of the overwhelming majority of the Lien (see Real Property